Navigation

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We attach particular importance to the protection of your personal data. Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the data protection regulations, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

The following information provides an overview of the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and transfer of personal data as well as the security measures used to protect this data.

Personal data is individual information about the personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person, such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address and IP address.

1.  Controller

The body specified in the imprint is responsible for the data processing described below.

2.  Usage data for statistical purposes

When you visit our websites, so-called usage data are temporarily evaluated as a log on our web server for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our websites. This record consists of

  • the name and address of the requested content;
  • the date and time of the query;
  • the amount of data transferred;
  • the access status (content transferred, content not found);
  • the description of the web browser used and the operating system;
  • the referral link indicating from which page you accessed ours;
  • the IP address of the requesting computer, which is shortened in such a way that a personal reference can no longer be established.

The aforementioned log files will be evaluated anonymously.

3.  Storage of the IP address

In addition, we store IP addresses in anonymized form only.

4.  Data security

We take technical and organizational measures to protect your data in the most comprehensive manner possible against unwanted access. We use an encryption procedure on our web pages. Your information is transmitted from your computer to our server and vice versa through the Internet using TLS encryption. You usually recognize this by the fact that the padlock symbol in the status bar of your browser is displayed as being locked and the address line begins with https://.

5.  Required cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies are small text files that can be stored and read on your terminal. A distinction is made between session cookies that are deleted as soon as you close your browser and permanent cookies that are stored beyond the individual session.

Some of these cookies contain only information about certain settings but cannot be traced back to individuals. They may also be necessary to enable user guidance, security, and implementation of the site.

We use these cookies on the basis of point (f) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR and in the interest of optimizing or enabling user guidance and adapting the display of our website.

You can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies. This makes the use of cookies transparent for you. You can also delete cookies at any time using the appropriate browser settings and prevent the setting of new cookies. Please note that if you do so, our web pages may not be displayed, and some functions may no longer be technically available.

This website uses the Borlabs Cookie plugin (Borlabs – Benjamin A. Bornschein, Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg, Germany, https://de.borlabs.io/)), which sets a technically necessary cookie (Borlabs Cookie) to store your cookie consent.

Borlabs Cookie does not process any personal data.

The Borlabs Cookie stores your consent you gave upon accessing the website to the anonymous evaluation of your data. If you wish to withdraw these consents, simply delete the cookie in your browser. When you re-access/reload the website, you will be asked for your cookie consent again.

You can change the settings here at any time: [borlabs-cookie type=”btn-cookie-preference” title=”” element=”link”/].

6. Analysis tools

We use the web analysis tool “Google Analytics“ to tailor our websites to our requirements. Google Analytics creates usage profiles based on pseudonyms. For this purpose, permanent cookies are stored on your device and retrieved by us. This will enable us to recognize and count returning visitors as such.

Within the framework of Google Analytics, Google Ireland Limited and Google LLC (USA) support us as processor pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR. Data processing can therefore also take place outside the EU or the EEA. With regard to Google LLC, an appropriate level of data protection cannot be assumed due to the processing in the USA. There is a risk that authorities will access the data for security and monitoring purposes without you being informed or having the right to appeal. Please take this into account if you decide to give your consent to our use of Google Analytics.

The data processing is based on your consent in accordance with point (a) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR or Section 15(3) sentence 1 Telemedia Act (TMG), if you have given your consent through our banner. The transfer to a third country is based on point (a) of Art. 49(1) GDPR.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please follow this link and adjust your settings accordingly through our banner: [borlabs-cookie type=”btn-cookie-preference” title=”” element=”link”/].

7. Integration of other technical third-party content and functions

We use the technical functions and content listed below, provided by third parties, to display our websites.

A visit to our pages leads to the reloading of contents of third parties who provide these functions and contents. As a result, the third-party provider receives the information that you have accessed our site as well as the usage data technically required in this context.

Any further processing of data by the third-party provider is beyond our control.

The data processing is based on your consent in accordance with point (a) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR  if you have given your consent beforehand through our banner solution.

Please note that the use of third-party content and features may result in your data being processed outside the EU or EEA. In some countries, there is a risk that authorities will access the data for security and monitoring purposes without you being informed or having the right to appeal. If we use providers in unsafe third countries and you consent, the transfer to an unsafe third country is based on point (a) of Art. 49(1) GDPR.


Provider Technical function or content Maximum storage period, where applicable Transfer to third countries according to the provider’s specifications and ensuring an adequate level of data protection Exercise of your right to object
Google Google Fonts No adequate level of data protection. The transfer is based on point (a) of Art. 49(1) GDPR. If you wish to object to the processing, please refrain from using our site.

8. Contacting us

You can contact us using our contact forms, service request forms or registration forms. In order to use our forms, you need to first provide the information marked as mandatory.

We use this data on the basis of point (f) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR to answer your request.

In addition, you can decide for yourself whether you want to provide us with further information. That information is voluntary, not mandatory. We process your voluntary data on the basis of your consent in accordance with point (a) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR.

Your data will be processed only to answer your request or to enable you to register for our offers and events. We will delete your data provided that it is no longer required and there are no legal retention obligations to the contrary.

To the extent that your data transmitted through the contact form is processed on the basis of point (f) Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing at any time. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of the voluntary data at any time. To do so, please contact marketing@masterrind.com.

9. Google reCAPTCHA

To protect our web forms from automated requests, we use a so-called third-party Captcha. As part of the Captcha feature, you may be asked to solve tasks or click checkboxes. The user inputs made in this context and possibly also the mouse movements are used to estimate whether the inputs originate from a human or an automated program.

Since the feature is provided by a third-party provider, displaying the Captcha will cause third-party content to reload. As a result, the third-party provider is informed that you have accessed our site and receives the usage data technically required in this context. Any further processing of data by the third-party provider is, as a rule, beyond our control.

Embedding is based on point (f) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR and is in the interest of protection against spam and abuse.


Provider Maximum storage period Adequate level of data protection Right to object
Google LLC (USA) If you wish to object to data processing, please do not use our web forms, but contact us in another way.

10. Newsletter

Email Newsletter/News via Messenger

You can subscribe to a newsletter on our website. Please note that we require your email address as mandatory information for you to subscribe to the newsletter. All other information, such as salutation, title, first name and surname, is optional and voluntary, but will help us to address you better and more personally.

The newsletter will only be sent if you give us your express consent in accordance with point (a) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR. After placing your order on our websites, you will receive a confirmation email to the email address you provided (so-called double opt-in). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. An uncomplicated way to withdraw your consent is, for example, to use the unsubscribe link provided in every newsletter.

As part of our newsletter registration, we store additional data in addition to the data mentioned above to the extent that this is necessary for us to be able to prove that you have subscribed to our newsletter. This may include the storage of the complete IP address at the time of the subscription to the newsletter or its confirmation, as well as a copy of the confirmation email sent by us. This processing of data is based on point (f) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR and is done in the interest of being able to account for the legality of the sending of the newsletter.

Our email newsletters are sent through the technical service provider CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede (“CleverReach”). CleverReach is a service that can be used to organize and analyze newsletter mailings. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. email address) will be stored on CleverReach’s servers in Germany or Ireland.

Our newsletters sent with CleverReach enable us to analyze the behavior of newsletter subscribers. This analysis allows us to find out, among other things, how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link was clicked in the newsletter. So-called conversion tracking also allows to determine whether a predefined action (e.g. purchase of a product on our website) has taken place after clicking on the link in the newsletter.

We have entered into a contract with CleverReach for data processing and fully implement the strict requirements issued by the German data protection authorities when using CleverReach. If you wish to object to the data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter.

For more information on data analysis by CleverReach newsletter please visit: https://www.cleverreach.com/en/features/reporting-tracking/. For more information on data processing, please refer to CleverReach’s privacy policy at: https://www.cleverreach.com/en/privacy-policy/.

Telegram News

If you register on our website for our Telegram Newsletter to receive information about MASTERRIND as well as promotional offers and events of MASTERRIND, we will use the personal data you provide in this context exclusively for sending the Telegram Newsletter and, where applicable, to contact you through the chat function if you explicitly requested us to do so. The delivery by means of the messenger usually takes place no more than twice a week.

The subscription to our Telegram Newsletter requires a so-called double-opt-in procedure. This means that you can only receive the newsletter after you have saved our telephone number in your phone and sent the word “start“ to us. The legal basis for the personal data processing is your consent to receive the Telegram Newsletter in accordance with point (a) of Art. 6(1) GDPR.

If you register for the MASTERRIND newsletter via Telegram, Telegram will replace your telephone number by an ID.

MASTERRIND is in a position to view at any time this ID, the time stamp of the registration as well as the user name you set up with Telegram (this can be a real or nickname) in the user interface at MessengerPeople (user interface for messenger marketing – see more below).

We do not share your telegram ID and it is not visible to other subscribers of our service. They can also not send you telegram messages because our messages are not sent within a messaging group, but to a broadcast list.

As a user, you can discontinue the newsletter subscription at any time by sending the “stop“ command. The chat history is still visible for one year after the newsletter subscription has been discontinued, during which time you will be listed as disabled and will no longer receive any messages. This period is used for documentation purposes, since, theoretically, orders or contracts can also be processed through the chat.

You can withdraw your consent to the collection and storage of your data and their use for sending the Telegram Newsletter at any time without giving reasons. This is possible at any time by unsubscribing as follows:
If you want to completely terminate the service and delete all your data, send a message stating “Delete all data”.

Anonymized/aggregated statistics are collected within the messenger platform.

For messenger management, we use the Germany-based service provider MessengerPeople GmbH, Herzog-Heinrich-Str. 9, D-80336 Munich, as a processor within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation. MessengerPeople collects and processes personal data only as part of the services provided by it for MASTERRIND. Data is collected only for MASTERRIND and for MASTERRIND purposes. You can find more information and the privacy policy of MessengerPeople here.

Telegram, in turn, collects data independently, and you can learn more directly from Telegram about the purpose, scope, processing and use of your personal data, your rights and options to adjust settings to protect your privacy.

11. Candidate management

You have the opportunity to apply for the positions we advertise on the website.

In order to be able to consider your application, at least the following information is required:

  • Name and address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • CV/Résumé

We process your data exclusively for the purpose of selecting applicants in accordance with Section 26 (1) BDSG. There will be no data processing for any other purpose.

In addition, you can decide for yourself whether you would like to provide us with further information, such as your mobile phone number, a picture, cover letter, etc., for a better assessment of your application or for ease of communication. That information is voluntary and is not imperative for your application. If you include voluntary information in your application, you declare your consent that we process this data exclusively for the purpose of selecting applicants. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. Please send your withdrawal notice to the office specified in the imprint.

Your data will be kept strictly confidential. If your application is unsuccessful, your documents will be deleted no later than 180 days after filling the position. The legal basis for this processing is point (f) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR in the legitimate interest of defending against any legal claims.

In the event that your application is to be taken into account also for other or future job advertisements, this will only be done on the basis of your consent. We will then process your data on the basis of point (a) Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR and delete your application after two years. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. Please send the withdrawal of your consent to bewerbung@masterrind.com.

12. Map Services

We embed map services on our websites that are not stored on our servers. A visit to our pages with embedded map services results in content being reloaded by the third-party provider who provides the map services. As a result, the third-party provider is informed that you have accessed our site and receives the usage data technically required in this context.

Any further processing of data by the third-party provider is beyond our control.

Embedding is based on point (f) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR and is in the interest of enabling you to use map services.


Provider Maximum storage period Adequate level of data protection Right to object
Google (USA) If you wish to object to the embedding, please refrain from using our site.

13. Embedded Videos

We embed videos on our websites that are not stored on our servers. A visit to our pages with embedded videos results in content being reloaded by the third-party provider who provides the videos. As a result, the third-party provider is informed that you have accessed our site and receives the usage data technically required in this context.

Any further processing of data by the third-party provider is beyond our control. However, when embedding the videos, we made sure to enable the privacy-enhanced mode offered by the third-party provider. The privacy-enhanced mode means that the third party does not set cookies.

Embedding is based on point (f) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR and is in the interest of making our site as appealing and informative as possible.


Provider Maximum storage period Adequate level of data protection Right to object
YouTube / Google (USA) If you wish to object to the embedding, please refrain from using our site.

14. Social Media

We do not use social media plugins on our website. They are only links.

15. Links to third-party websites

Based on our legitimate interest, links to other providers that supplement our offer may be included within this online offer. When accessing websites referred to within the scope of this website, you may be asked again for information such as name, IP address, browser properties, etc. This Privacy Policy does not govern the collection, transfer or handling of personal data by third parties. In this context, please take notice of the special privacy policies of the individual third-party providers and service providers whose links we integrate on our website.

16. Storage period

Unless we have already informed you in detail about the storage period, we delete personal data if it is no longer necessary for the aforementioned processing purposes and if no statutory retention obligations preclude deletion.

17. Other processors

In the context of contract data processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, we pass on your data to service providers who support us in the operation of our websites and related processes. These are hosting service providers, for example. Our service providers are strictly bound by our instructions and have been put under the respective contractual obligation.

In the following, we will name the processors with whom we cooperate, if we have not already done so above in this Privacy Policy. Should data be transferred outside the EU or the EEA in this context, we provide information on the adequate level of data protection.


Processor Pupose Adequate level of data protection
Profihost Web server hosting Yes
HR4You Online application tool Yes
mdc agency / Weiß und Partner Website maintainence agency Yes
CleverReach Newsletter tool Yes
Google Analytics Website analysis
MessengerPeople Messenger service (Telegram)
Vereinigte Informationssysteme Tierhaltung w.V. (vit) Processing of animal and customer data (with membership consent) Yes

18. Your right as a data subject

When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you certain rights as a data subject:

Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed; if this is the case, you have the right to access the personal data and the information listed in detail in Art. 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and, if necessary, the completion of incomplete data.

Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay where one of the grounds listed in detail in Article 17 GDPR applies.

Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDPR is met, e.g. if you have objected to the processing, for the duration of the verification by the controller.

Right to portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

In certain cases, which are listed in detail in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request the transmission of this data to a third party.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

If data is collected on the basis of point (f) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR (data processing for the protection of legitimate interests) or on the basis of point (e) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR (data processing for the protection of the public interest or in the exercise of official authority), you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing. We will then no longer process the personal data, unless there are demonstrably compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)

In accordance with Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of the data concerning you infringes data protection regulations. The right to lodge a complaint may be asserted in particular with a supervisory authority in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

19. Contact details of the data protection officer

Contact details of the data protection officer:

Our external data protection officer will be happy to provide you with information on data privacy at the following contact details:

datenschutz nord GmbH
Konsul-Smidt-Straße 88
28217 Bremen

Web: www.datenschutz-nord-gruppe.de
Email: office@datenschutz-nord.de

If you contact our data protection officer, please also refer to the controller specified in the imprint.

Stand: Oktober 2020

When you visit our social media pages, it may be necessary that data concerning you have to be processed. We therefore wish to inform you below in accordance with Art. 13 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) about the handling of your data and your rights resulting therefrom.

Responsibility

We, MASTERRIND GmbH, operate the following social media pages:

You can find our contact details in the imprint.

In addition to us, the respective operator of the social media platform is also responsible for the processing of your personal data. To the extent that we can influence this and parameterize data processing, we use all options available to us to ensure that the operator of the social media platform handles data in a manner that is compatible with data protection. In this context, please also refer to the privacy policies of the respective social media platform.

Data processing by us

The data you enter on our social media pages, such as user names, comments, videos, images, likes, public messages, etc., will be published by the social media platform and will not be processed by us at any time for any other purpose. We only reserve the right to delete content if necessary. We may share your content on our page if this is a feature of the social media platform and communicate with you through the social media platform.

If you send us a request on the social media platform, we may also refer to other, secure communication channels that guarantee confidentiality, depending on the content. For example, you can send us your inquiries at any time to the address specified in the Legal Notices (Impressum) or marketing@masterrind.com. Choosing the appropriate communication channel is your own responsibility.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is point (f) of Art.6 (1) first sentence GDPR. Data processing is carried out in the legitimate interest of being able to perform public relations work for our company and to communicate with you.

Some social media platforms generate statistics that are based on usage data and contain information about your interaction with our social media page. We can neither influence nor prevent the implementation and provision of these statistics. However, we do not make use of optional statistics from the social media platform.
Pursuant to point (f) of Art. 6 (1) first sentence GDPR, we process this information in the legitimate interest of validating the handling of our social media pages and improving our content in a target-group-oriented manner.

Occasionally, we also use information about visits to or interactions with other pages (so-called remarketing) to define target groups. We also use cookies for this purpose. In these cases, however, we obtain the consent of the users in advance on the respective other pages through a consent banner and inform users about the data processing at this point. You can withdraw this consent at any time by retrieving the consent banner on our website: [borlabs-cookie type=”btn-cookie-preference” title=”” element=”link”/]

Proposal, new:
Occasionally, we include video posts through Youtube on our homepage www.masterrind.com. In order to prevent the setting of cookies with the user, the privacy-enhanced mode is activated before embedding.

If you wish to object to specific data processing that is not beyond our control, please contact us using the contact details mentioned in the imprint.

Storage period

We delete personal data if it is no longer necessary for the aforementioned processing purposes and if no statutory retention obligations preclude deletion.

Data processing by the operator of the social media platform

The operator of the social media platform uses web tracking methods. Web tracking can be performed regardless of whether or not you are logged in or registered with that social media platform.

We would therefore like to draw your attention to the fact that it cannot be ruled out that the provider of the social media platform uses your profile and behavioral data to evaluate your habits, personal relationships, preferences, etc. In this respect, the processing of your data by the provider of the social media platform is beyond our control, i.e. your use of the social media platform is on your own responsibility.

You can find more detailed information in the privacy policy of the provider of the social media platform on that provider’s data processing, configuration options to protect your privacy and other options to raise objections, as well as the arrangement pursuant to Art. 26 GDPR, if any:

Your rights as a user

As a website user, you have the opportunity to assert the following rights both towards us as well as the provider of the social media platform if the conditions are met:

Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR):

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed; if this is the case, you have the right to access the personal data and the information listed in detail in Art. 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16 and 17 GDPR):

You have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and, if necessary, the completion of incomplete personal data.

You also have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay where one of the grounds listed in detail in Article 17 GDPR applies, e.g. if the data is no longer necessary for its intended purpose.

Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR):

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDPR is met, e.g. if you have objected to the processing, for the duration of any verification.

Right to portability (Art. 20 GDPR):

In certain cases, which are listed in detail in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request the transmission of this data to a third party.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR):

If data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with point (f) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing. We will then no longer process the personal data, unless there are demonstrably compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

If the data is processed on the basis of the legitimate interest for the purpose of direct marketing, you have an individual right of objection, which you can assert at any time without stating reasons and the exercise of which leads to the termination of the processing for the purpose of direct marketing.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

In accordance with Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of the data concerning you infringes data protection regulations. The right to lodge a complaint may be asserted in particular with a supervisory authority in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

Contact details of our data protection officer

Our external data protection officer will be happy to provide you with information on data privacy at the following contact details:

datenschutz nord GmbH
Konsul-Smidt-Straße 88
28217 Bremen

Web: www.datenschutz-nord-gruppe.de
E-Mail: office@datenschutz-nord.de

If you contact our data protection officer, please also refer to the controller specified in the imprint.

Data privacy notice according to Art. 13 et seq. GDPR

Controller:

MASTERRIND GmbH, Osterkrug 20, 27283 Verden, Tel.: +49 4231 679-0, Email: info@masterrind.com is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data in connection with the use of Zoom.
Description of data processing, purposes and types of data
We use the “Zoom” tool to conduct telephone conferences, online meetings, video conferences and webinars (hereinafter: “Online Meetings”).
Depending on the type and extent of use of “Zoom“, different types of data are collected or processed. These include, but are not limited to:

  • Information concerning your particulars (e.g. first and last name, email address, profile picture)
  • Meeting metadata (e.g. date, time and duration of communication, name of the meeting, participant IP address);
  • Device/hardware data (e.g. IP addresses, MAC addresses, client version);
  • Text, audio and video data (e.g. chat history, video, audio and presentation recordings);
  • Connection data (e.g. telephone numbers, country names, start and end times, IP addresses).

Please find more details below about the scope of data processing.

Required data and functions

As an employee of MASTERRIND GmbH, you have a host account or basic account at your disposal, with which you can organize and hold Online Meetings as a “host”. The following data concerning you will be collected or processed for the creation of your account or for the planning and holding of an Online Meeting: Name, user name, email or phone number, password (if no single sign-on is used).

If you attend an Online Meeting as an internal or external participant, you will receive an access link from the host by email. When registering for the Online Meeting, you must then enter your name and, if applicable, your email address. As a participant, you can attend meetings directly from the browser without installing the Zoom client.
In addition, the tool collects user data necessary for the provision of, as well as technical and operational support and improvements to, the services provided. This includes, but is not limited to, technical data about your devices, your network and your Internet connection, such as IP address, MAC address, other device IDs (UDID), device type, operating system type and version, client version, camera type, microphone or loudspeaker, type of connection.

Voluntary information and functions

You can provide more information about yourself, but you do not have to. In addition, you are free to use the chat, question or survey functions during the Online Meeting. You can also turn your camera and microphone on, off or mute (the microphone) yourself.

If you use the chat, question or survey function, the text entries you make will be processed in order to display them in the Online Meeting and to log them if necessary. When you turn on your camera or microphone, the data from your terminal device’s microphone and, where applicable, video camera will be processed for the duration of the meeting. At the start of Online Meetings, your camera and microphone are turned off by default.

Please note that any information you or others upload, provide or create during an Online Meeting will be processed at least for the duration of the meeting. This includes, but is not limited to, chat/instant messages, files, whiteboards and other information shared while using the service.

Other functions

If necessary for the purpose of logging results of an Online Meeting, chat content can be logged. However, this only applies to “public” chats and messages sent directly to the hosts. Private chat content is not logged.

If we wish to record Online Meetings, we will inform you in advance and – if necessary – ask for your consent. If the Online Meeting is recorded, the participants will be informed by the system, both via video and audio.

For more information about the processing of your data when using “Zoom“, a detailed list of the data collected and processed by “Zoom” and the “Zoom” data privacy notice, please visit: https://zoom.us/de-de/privacy.html.

Legal basis for data processing

If you use “Zoom” as an employee of MASTERRIND GmbH, the data will be processed on the basis of Section 26(1) Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), if and to the extent that the holding of Online Meetings is necessary for the purposes of the employment relationship.

If you take part in an Online Meeting as an external participant, your data will be processed on the basis of point (b) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR, if your participation in the Online Meeting is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract concluded with you. This applies accordingly if the Online Meeting is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at your request.

If the data processing in connection with the use of “Zoom“ is neither necessary for the purposes of the employment relationship nor for the fulfillment of a contract concluded with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, such data processing is based on point (f) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR. Our legitimate interest in this case lies in the maintenance of location-independent communication, the maintenance of business contacts and the provision of services owed.

If, in addition, you voluntarily provide information about yourself when using the tool or voluntarily use functions that are not mandatory, the associated data processing is based on your withdrawable consent in accordance with point (a) of Art. 6(1) first sentence, 7 GDPR, and, where applicable, in conjunction with Section 26(2) BDSG. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. Please note that any processing that took place before the withdrawal is not affected.

Transfer of your data

As a rule, we do not transfer your data to third parties. Any transfer will occur only if the data is, in fact, intended for transfer, if you have expressly consented to the transmission beforehand or we are obliged or entitled to do so on the basis of the law. Please note that content from Online Meetings as well as from personal meetings is often used to communicate information to customers, interested parties or third parties and is therefore intended for disclosure.

When processing your data, Zoom Video Communications Inc. supports us as an external service provider and processor within the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR. As a processor, Zoom Video Communications Inc. processes your data strictly in accordance with our instructions and on the basis of a contract for data processing concluded separately. Data processing can therefore also take place outside the EU or the EEA. With regard to Zoom Video Communications Inc., an adequate level of data protection pursuant to point (c) of Art. 46(2) GDPR can be assumed by the use of EU standard contract clauses.

Erasure of your data

As a rule, we process your data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. Therefore, your data will be erased after 7 days, unless the processing or storage of your data is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. In the case of statutory retention obligations, erasure will be considered only after the respective retention obligation has expired.

Your rights as a data subject

In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to information from the controller about the personal data concerning you and to rectification of incorrect data in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR or to erasure if one of the reasons stated in Art. 17 GDPR applies, e.g. if the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued. You also have the right to restrict processing if one of the conditions set out in Art. 18 GDPR applies, and you have the right to data portability in the cases specified in Art. 20 GDPR. In cases where we process your personal data on the legal basis of point (f) of Art. 6(1) first sentence GDPR, you also have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing. We will then no longer process the personal data, unless there are demonstrably compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. You can assert your data protection rights here: Masterrind GmbH, Osterkrug 20, 27283 Verden, email: datenschutz@masterrind.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of the data concerning you infringes data protection regulations. The right to lodge a complaint may be asserted in particular with a supervisory authority in the Member State of the residence of the data subject, or the place of the alleged infringement.

Contact details of the data protection officer

We are supported by our data protection officer in the discharge of our data protection obligations.

The contact details of our data protection officer are as follows:

datenschutz nord GmbH,
Konsul-Smidt-Straße 88
28217 Bremen

E-Mail: office@datenschutz-nord.de
Web: www.datenschutz-nord-gruppe.de

Back