Navigation

Data protection

DATA PROTECTION

 

Scope

This data protection statement serves to explain to the user about the nature, scope and purpose of how the responsible provider below collects and uses personal data on this website (hereinafter “Website”):

MASTERRIND GmbH
Osterkrug 20
27283 Verden, Germany
Tel.: +49 4231 679-0
Fax: +49 4231 679-780
E-mail: info@masterrind.com

The legal data protection principles can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

 

Access data/server log files

The provider (or their webspace provider) collects data on each access to the Website (what are known as server log files). Access data includes: Name of the requested webpage, file, date and time of the request, quantity of data transferred, notification of successful request, browser type plus version, operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider. The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of the running, securing and optimising the Website. The provider retains the rights, however, to check the log data at a later time if there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful use based on concrete evidence.

Handling personal data
Personal data is information that can help to identify somebody, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes name, e-mail address or telephone number. However, data on preferences, hobbies, memberships or what websites were viewed by someone also fall under personal data. Personal data will only be collected, used and passed on by the provider if permitted by law or if the users consent to the data being collected.

Contact
If contact is made with the provider (for example, via a contact form or e-mail), the details of the user are stored for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

Newsletter
In our newsletter, we will inform you about us and our offers. If you want to receive the newsletter, we require a valid e-mail address from you together with information that allows us to verify that you own the email address or that the owner agrees to receiving the newsletter. No other data will be collected. This data will be used only to send the newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties. When signing up for the newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of signing up. The data is used only as evidence in the case that a third party missuses an e-mail address and signs up for the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorised person. You may at any time withdraw your consent for the data and e-mail address to be stored and used for the purpose of sending the newsletter. Consent can be withdrawn via a link in the newsletter itself, in your profile area or by notifying us using the above contact details.

Incorporating third party services and content
Third party content, such as YouTube videos, material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other pages, can be incorporated into this Website. This always assumes that the provider of such content (hereinafter referred to as “Third-party Provider”) uses the IP address of the user. This is because without the IP address, they cannot send the content to the respective user’s browser. The IP address is thus required for displaying this content. We endeavour only to use content of which the respective provider uses the IP address only for distributing the content. However, we have no influence on whether the Third-party Provider saves the IP address for other purposes, such as statistical purposes, for example. If we are aware of this, we will clarify this with the user.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that allow specific information related to the device to be stored on the access device (PC, smartphone, etc.). On the one hand, they help to make the webpages more user friendly and thereby benefit the users (e.g. by saving login data). On the other hand, they are used to collect statistical data related to website use and to analyse this information in order to improve the Website. The user can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it should be noted that use of the website and especially the ease of use is restricted without cookies. You can manage many online advertisement cookies from companies on the American website www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Google Analytics
This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses what are known as “cookies”, text files stored on the user’s computer, which facilitate an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the user’s use of the website is typically transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, the IP address of the user will first be truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries which are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The complete IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. IP anonymisation is active on this website. Under the authority of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate use of the website by the user, to compile reports on website activity and to provide additional services relating to website and Internet use vis-à-vis the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser via Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google. The user can prevent cookies from being stored by configuring their appropriate browser settings; This Website points out to the user, however, that in this case, they may not be able to use all features of this website. Furthermore, to prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address), you can download and install the browser plugin available through the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Alternatively to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link  to prevent the Google Analytics collecting the data within this website in the future. In doing so, an opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you clear your cookies, you will need to click this link again.

Piwik
This Websites uses Piwik, an open source software for statistical analysis of user access. Piwik uses what are known as “cookies”, text files stored on the user’s computer, which facilitate an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on the server of the provider in Germany. The IP address is made anonymous immediately after it is processed and before it is stored. The user can prevent cookies from being installed by configuring their appropriate browser settings; The provider points out to the user, however, that in this case, they may not be able to use all features of this website.

Cancellation, changes, corrections and updates
The user has the right to receive information on request free of charge regarding the personal data stored about them. In addition, the user has a right to amend incorrect data, block and delete their personal data provided that there are no statutory retention obligations that preclude this.

Data protection template [originally in German] from lawyer Thomas Schwenke – I LAW it

 

Back
Our site uses cookies for a variety of purposes. If you continue to use this site, you agree to the usage of cookies. OK